Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy

In line with generally accepted internet web user facilities and tools, the Federation sets out its Security, Privacy and Cookies Policies below, along with a disclaimer statement. Any security or user issues should be directed to contact@fosfa.org.

Security

We take the security of your data very seriously. We employ physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect the information that we collect about you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the data protection laws.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other sites and sources of information. By clicking on these, you will leave our website and this privacy policy will not apply to your use of any other sites.

Privacy statement and data protection

This site, www.fosfa.org is owned and operated by The Federation of Oils, Seeds and Fats Associations Limited. FOSFA is located at 4-6 Throgmorton Avenue, London EC2N 2DL. Should you have any queries or concerns regarding use of your personal data, please contact our Membership Secretary by writing to the address above or e-mail membership@fosfa.org.

FOSFA is committed to ensure that it complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and that the privacy of visitors to its website is respected. This Privacy Policy describes FOSFA’s current practices with regard to Personal Data collected by FOSFA from you directly and/or through www.fosfa.org.

Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us and to that end, FOSFA will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

What Data is being processed?

Personal data is defined as data consisting of information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information and includes for example your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. You may at any time submit a written request, to FOSFA for a copy of the personal data held about you. For further information please e-mail membership@fosfa.org. An administration fee may be applied.

Member Application information
Applicant information provided on the member application forms is held in our membership database. Applicant information, including the name of the main contact, and additional representatives as provided on the application form, is communicated to our Council for the purpose of electing the applicant into membership.

Membership Directory
Once an applicant has been elected into membership, the member information provided on the application is made available on our website Membership Directory, including key contact details as provided on the application form. The Membership Directory is available only to FOSFA Members, via logging into member only content on our website.

Email Communications
FOSFA issues regular communications to Members by email, including FOSFA documents, circulars, contract documents and trade education courses and events.

We collect information about your visits to, and your use of, this website, as follows:

  • Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of goods or services;
  • Information that you provide to us for registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications. This may include us occasionally sending you information from third parties (we would not provide your details to these third parties);
  • Information that you provide to us for the purposes of registering for and/or attending any FOSFA or FOSFA sponsored event including, without limitation, seminars, training courses and functions; and
  • Information that you provide to us when submitting a FOSFA membership application form for the purposes of being a FOSFA member, or contact of a FOSFA member.

By submitting Personal Data to FOSFA you give your consent that such data may be processed by FOSFA in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Purposes of the processing of the Data?

The processing of (personal) data takes place within the framework of the usual activities of an association. Examples include conducting member administration, collecting membership fees, sending industry-related information to members and / or interested parties, disclosing information about those involved and activities of the association on their own website, exercising auditing, other internal management activities, handling complaints, keeping the data up-to-date, and any other activities.

In addition, some personal details can be processed by FOSFA on the basis of a legal obligation. Personal data are not passed on to third parties, unless permission is obtained, transfer is necessary in the context of the execution of an agreement, is necessary on the basis of a legal obligation, or any other lawful way of processing according to the GDPR.

For example, FOSFA uses a third party for: providing the internet environment, the IT infrastructure, distributing newsletters, news items, e-mail messages and invitations. FOSFA never passes on personal data to third parties with whom no processor agreement has been concluded.

In such processor agreements, FOSFA makes agreements about the security of your personal data. If you receive e-mails from us, we register your interactions, with the aim to connect the content of our communication with what we think is relevant to you.

FOSFA processes the following personal data (if known) for the above purposes: gender, surname, first name, initial (s), telephone number (s), e-mail, passport, photo, job title and organization. We can also collect feedback, comments and questions we have received through service related communication and activities such as meetings, (telephone) conversations, documents, and e-mails. Passport information is processed for visa application purposes.

Transfer of Personal Data Abroad

FOSFA does not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area. Visitors are advised to note however that if you are visiting www.fosfa.org from a country other than the country in which our server is located (currently, the United Kingdom), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting www.FOSFA.org and communicating electronically with us, you consent to these transfers.

Retention Period

FOSFA stores personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. If the membership, the cooperation or the subscription is terminated, the personal data will be deleted no later than three years after termination.

Individual rights under GDPR

FOSFA sends (digital) news worthy items to the persons whose data they process.

Individuals, known as Data Subjects can request an overview of the personal data that FOSFA processes about them. If after inspection it appears that the information in question is incorrect or incomplete data subjects may request correction, changes, blocking or complete deletion of their data. Requests for an overview, correction, change, blocking or deletion should be addressed to FOSFA via membership@fosfa.org. Incoming requests are processed and answered as quickly as possible, within four weeks at the latest.

Marketing and Consent

During the registration process or at any point where personal data is collected by us about you, you may be asked to indicate your preference regarding FOSFA sending you information about other FOSFA products or services. You will only be sent information if you have given your consent to receive it. Having given your consent but later change your mind, you are free to request your details be amended or removed. Simply email membership@fosfa.org and we will fulfil your request.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

In certain special cases, for example where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with FOSFA’s rights, property or operations, other users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities, your personal data may be disclosed to the proper authorities. We may also disclose your personal data when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation. In all other cases FOSFA does not share personal data with third parties. The personal data you supply will only be used by us to fulfill your request and may be used internally by us for legitimate business purposes, such as for example, improvements to the web site.

Aggregated Data

FOSFA aggregates personal data collected during the registration process and uses this together with the information collected via the use of ‘cookies’ to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, visitors to each page of our website, and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers. Third parties may be used to assist FOSFA with the aggregation process and the analysis of subsequent data obtained. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to improve and understand how our visitors use our website. No personal data is disclosed in this process.

Use of IP Addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) Address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log onto your internet service provider or through your organisation’s local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session. FOSFA may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and to audit the use of our site. We do not ordinarily link a user’s IP address to personally identifiable information of that user. Each user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous. However, we may use IP addresses to identify users of our site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the site’s terms of use, or to protect our service, site or other users.

Security

FOSFA operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. FOSFA has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. Employees who have access to Personal Data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to prevent such occurrences.

Amendments

Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated promptly on this page/site.

Link to other websites

www.FOSFA.org contains hyperlinks to web sites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party web sites or any association with their operators. FOSFA does not control these web sites and is not responsible for their data or privacy practices. You are strongly advised to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or provide any Personal Data about yourself.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

ICO is the government body responsible for enforcing the General Data Protection Regulationin the UK. Their web site is located at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

This privacy statement can be changed. The most recent version of this privacy statement can always be found on www.FOSFA.org.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example: .com, .org, .net)
  • Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

FOSFA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from the technical details listed above, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of FOSFA never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by FOSFA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 2018.

We use cookies across our website to improve performance and enhance user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit.

There are many functions that cookies serve. E.g. they help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.

What sort of cookies do we use?

We use cookies for different functions:

1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify registered users and ensure they can access the secure pages. If a registered user opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access these pages.

2. Performance Cookies

We use other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. For example, we use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

3. Functionality Cookies

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, currency or language preference or what you have in your basket or wish list, where available. Also if you want to comment on our site.

Does anyone else use cookies on our website?

No.

Can a website user block cookies?

Yes, but as we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most from our website.

If you do wish to disable our cookies then please see the instructions on our How to manage cookies below.

Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly

Sharing of Information

We do not and will not share your data with any third party service providers unless specifically indicated or requested as part of the service we are providing to you such as event bookings. In those situations, these service providers will only have access to the personal information needed to perform the relevant service and may not use your personal information for any other purpose. They will also be required to use your personal information strictly in accordance with data protection laws, including maintaining adequate security measures to protect such personal information.

More Information

More detail on how websites use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

How to manage cookies

Google Chrome

1.Click on the Tools icon on the browser

2.Then select Options

3.Click the Under the Hood tab from the left hand menu

4.In the Privacy section, select the Content settings button

5.To enable cookies: select Allow local data to be set option

6.To disable cookies: select Block all cookies option

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9, 10 and 11

1.Click on Tools at the top of your browser window

2.Select Internet Options

3.In the options window navigate to the Privacy tab

4.To enable cookies: Set the slider to Medium or below

5.To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies

Mozilla Firefox

1.Click on Tools at the browser menu

2.Select Options

3.Select the Privacy panel

4.To enable cookies, check Accept cookies for sites

5.To disable cookies, uncheck Accept cookies for sites

Safari on MAC OSX

1.Click on Safari at the menu bar

2.Select the Preferences option

3.Click on Security

4.To enable cookies: In the Accept cookies section select Only from site you navigate to

5.To disable cookies: In the Accept cookies section select Never

All other browsers

Please select the Help function in the browser or contact the browser provider.

Disclaimer

This Website is intended for informational purposes only.

This Website is used for promoting information, with some published items being for sale. Event tickets can also be purchased/booked. You are not permitted to incorporate any material from this web site in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party without the prior consent of FOSFA International.

This Website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information in this Website is not intended to constitute any legal, consultative or other professional advice, service or contract in any way.

This website and the information contained herein is provided “as is”, and FOSFA International makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding this website or the information in it. Without limiting the foregoing, FOSFA International does not warrant that the website or information in it will be error-free or will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality. FOSFA International expressly disclaims all implied warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, title, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Your use of this website and information in it is at your own risk. You assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of this website or information in it. None of FOSFA International or its affiliates, or any partners, principals, stockholders or employees of any thereof will be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, statute, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise, relating to the use of this website or information contained in it.

If any of the foregoing is not fully enforceable for any reason, the remainder shall nonetheless continue to apply.

“FOSFA” and the FOSFA logo (and any of the foregoing used in any combination), product names and all pageheaders, footers and icons are trademarks or registered trademarks of FOSFA International. All other product names, Company names and logos mentioned are the trademarks of their respective owners.

Links in this website may lead to resources or information maintained by third parties over whom FOSFA has no control. FOSFA makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of, or any other aspect relating to those resources.

Changes to this policy

In due course, there maybe developments in this policy. All such developments will be notified to you via the updating of this policy.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Go to CartClose

Association for international trading in oils, fats and oilseeds