Our services

Settlement
Prices

For the trade,
By the trade,
With the trade

Where a settlement price is applicable under the Adjustment of Outturn Clause of the contracts shown below, the Federation publishes prices established by the appropriate Price Settlement Committee. 

  • Contract No 54 – Vegetable and Marine Oil in Bulk Delivered Weights
  • Contract No 80 – Crude Unbleached Palm Oil in Bulk Delivered Weights

Committee members provide as a basis for the establishment of a settlement price, a CIF market value of goods arriving at Rotterdam on a Monday and a Thursday of each week. This then follows a process to establish a settlement price.  Oils which are currently subject to the terms of the Adjustment of Outturn Clause and the aforementioned process are:

  • Malaysian/Indonesian Crude Palm Oil
  • Malaysian/Indonesian Crude Palm Kernel Oil
  • Philippine/Indonesian Crude Coconut Oil

It has been long established practice (periodically and repeatedly endorsed by the Oils and Fats Committee, supported by the FOSFA Council)  that the date determination to apply the settlement price published is the date when the first parcel of goods/oil is discharged from the vessel at the designated port, irrespective of subsequent separate parcel/ownership discharges.  The exception to the rule is that if named berth is stated in the contract then it will be the first discharge of goods/oil at that berth date to be applied.

Policy Statement – Due to FOSFA’s essential and fully maintained neutral position as the service provider of arbitration facilities, the FOSFA Secretariat are not engaged in market price activities, nor in a position to provide analysis of such data. Nor will it declare individual submitted price data.

The Latest Settlement Prices

All prices US$ per metric ton, CIF Rotterdam

Date posted on the web:

23 May 2022

Next update due:
27 May 2022

 Malaysian/ Indonesian CPOMalaysian/ Indonesian PKOPhilippine/ Indonesian CNO
12 May 221687.501809.001773.00
9 May 221656.00
1848.50
1793.00
5 May 221922.002007.50
2064.00
2 May 221855.00
1937.00
2015.50
28 April 221887.502006.502048.50
25 April 221779.50
1986.00
2025.50
21 April 221836.502033.502040.50
18 April 221871.002150.502162.00
14 April 221731.002156.002130.00
11 April 221722.002051.502222.50
7 April 221708.502150.002207.50
4 April 221705.002300.002262.50
31 March 221777.502404.002375.00
28 March 221822.502491.502347.50
24 March 221890.002486.002385.00
21 March 221883.502471.002390.00
Members can view a list of archived settlement prices by logging in

Policy Statement

Due to FOSFA’s essential and fully maintained neutral position as the service provider of arbitration facilities, the FOSFA Secretariat is not engaged in market price activities, nor in a position to provide analysis of such data. Nor will it declare individual submitted price data.

Our services

Contract search

FOSFA Manual

Have a question
about settlement prices?

Get in touch

Contact us

Our Services

Contracts

Technical

Arbitration

Education

Membership

Latest news