Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy

In line with generally accepted internet web user facilities and tools, the Federation sets out its Security, Privacy and Cookies Policies below, along with a disclaimer statement. Any security or user issues should be directed to contact@fosfa.org.

Security

We take the security of your data very seriously. We employ physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect the information that we collect about you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the data protection laws.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other sites and sources of information. By clicking on these, you will leave our website and this privacy policy will not apply to your use of any other sites.

Privacy statement and data protection

FOSFA International fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to FOSFA, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998. FOSFA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online forms). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by FOSFA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

•The IP address of the visitor’s web server

•The top-level domain name used (for example: .com, .org, .net)

•Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

•The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

FOSFA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from the technical details listed above, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of FOSFA never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by FOSFA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

We use cookies across our website to improve performance and enhance user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit.

There are many functions that cookies serve. E.g. they help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.

What sort of cookies do we use?

We use cookies for different functions:

1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify registered users and ensure they can access the secure pages. If a registered user opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access these pages.

2. Performance Cookies

We use other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. For example, we use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

3. Functionality Cookies

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, currency or language preference or what you have in your basket or wish list, where available. Also if you want to comment on our site.

Does anyone else use cookies on our website?

No.

Can a website user block cookies?

Yes, but as we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most from our website.

If you do wish to disable our cookies then please see the instructions on our How to manage cookies below.

Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly

Sharing of Information

We do not and will not share your data with any third party service providers unless specifically indicated or requested as part of the service we are providing to you such as event bookings. In those situations, these service providers will only have access to the personal information needed to perform the relevant service and may not use your personal information for any other purpose. They will also be required to use your personal information strictly in accordance with data protection laws, including maintaining adequate security measures to protect such personal information.

More Information

More detail on how websites use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

How to manage cookies

Google Chrome

1.Click on the Tools icon on the browser

2.Then select Options

3.Click the Under the Hood tab from the left hand menu

4.In the Privacy section, select the Content settings button

5.To enable cookies: select Allow local data to be set option

6.To disable cookies: select Block all cookies option

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9, 10 and 11

1.Click on Tools at the top of your browser window

2.Select Internet Options

3.In the options window navigate to the Privacy tab

4.To enable cookies: Set the slider to Medium or below

5.To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies

Mozilla Firefox

1.Click on Tools at the browser menu

2.Select Options

3.Select the Privacy panel

4.To enable cookies, check Accept cookies for sites

5.To disable cookies, uncheck Accept cookies for sites

Safari on MAC OSX

1.Click on Safari at the menu bar

2.Select the Preferences option

3.Click on Security

4.To enable cookies: In the Accept cookies section select Only from site you navigate to

5.To disable cookies: In the Accept cookies section select Never

All other browsers

Please select the Help function in the browser or contact the browser provider.

Disclaimer

This Website is intended for informational purposes only.

This Website is used for promoting information, with some published items being for sale. Event tickets can also be purchased/booked. You are not permitted to incorporate any material from this web site in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party without the prior consent of FOSFA International.

This Website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information in this Website is not intended to constitute any legal, consultative or other professional advice, service or contract in any way.

This website and the information contained herein is provided “as is”, and FOSFA International makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding this website or the information in it. Without limiting the foregoing, FOSFA International does not warrant that the website or information in it will be error-free or will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality. FOSFA International expressly disclaims all implied warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, title, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Your use of this website and information in it is at your own risk. You assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of this website or information in it. None of FOSFA International or its affiliates, or any partners, principals, stockholders or employees of any thereof will be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, statute, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise, relating to the use of this website or information contained in it.

If any of the foregoing is not fully enforceable for any reason, the remainder shall nonetheless continue to apply.

“FOSFA” and the FOSFA logo (and any of the foregoing used in any combination), product names and all pageheaders, footers and icons are trademarks or registered trademarks of FOSFA International. All other product names, Company names and logos mentioned are the trademarks of their respective owners.

Links in this website may lead to resources or information maintained by third parties over whom FOSFA has no control. FOSFA makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of, or any other aspect relating to those resources.

Changes to this policy

In due course, there maybe developments in this policy. All such developments will be notified to you via the updating of this policy.

Print Friendly
Go to CartClose

Association for international trading in oils, fats and oilseeds